Privacy Statement of Woodman Designs

Last update: March 30, 2017

Information about our Organization and Web site

Our privacy policy covers Woodman Designs and the SoapMaker.ca Web site:

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by other visitors.

Our Web site does include links to third party Web service providers, and to Web sites of users of our products who have given permission to have links on our site.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data, except in the case of online purchase transactions as described under Confidentiality / Security below.

We do not use cookies to store personal data, nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below. (To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here)

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations. When you initiate an online purchase transaction for our products, the personal data you provide is collected directly by our banking agent, InternetSecure. Before entering your data, you will have the opportunity to review the InternetSecure privacy policy if you desire.

Confidentiality / Security

A secure transmission method is used by InternetSecure to collect your personal data, including credit card information, during purchase transactions. After a successful transaction, some of those data, including name, address, phone number and email address, are forwarded to our Web site and collected in a secured database, as well as being sent to us via email. Under no circumstances do we ever receive detailed credit card information used in your online transactions.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by using our contact form whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, and with proof of your identity, we will provide you within 30 days a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you . There will be no charge for this service.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument:
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us using the contact information at the top of this page.

Personal data collected and purposes for which they are used: